Agenda

Here is our 2017 agenda and program.

 

Format for the day

All attendees will split into three groups and will enjoy participating in each of the components of the day in a round robin format (farm tour, panel discussions and workshops).

 


Farm Tour

Get your gumboots on and enjoy a tour of the Willie Smith Apple orchard and cidery.

Andrew Smith will take you through their organic apple orchard, discuss their organic conversion journey as well as other aspects of the business including their diversification and the new cidery.

There will be a bus taking people over to the new cidery on the Willie Smith orchard, and following the tour, you will walk the 30min return through pastures and gates back to the Willie Smith Apple Shed.  Please let us know upon registration if you feel you will need any extra transport assistance for this section of the day.

 


Panel Discussions

Our four panel members are:

 

Frances Bender – founder and director of Huon Aquaculture, Huon.

Nick Haddow – founder of Bruny Island Cheese Co, Bruny Island

Sadie Chrestman – Fat Pig Farm, Cygnet

Matthew Tack – Our Mates Farm, Geeveston

 

Facilitated by the incredibly talented Polly McGee. 

Hear from each panel member about their journey from idea to realisation, what they have learnt along the way and why each of them chose their paths.  Diversification, organic conversion, research and development, agri-tourism and more.  Do your research and bring your questions to get the most from this session, for you and your business, hosted by a wonderful facilitator.

See more about our speakers here.


Workshops

1. Packaging and Labelling

Not sure how to make your product stand out? Keen to know how to tell your farm’s story through your labels, need to know about the new label requirements or want to understand more about what makes customers choose certain products over others. 

Join Futago visual communications experts and Amanda Woollams (Sprout Board members and owner of Tin Cow Consulting) to work through some hands on examples and then have a chance to get down to the detail about your farm.

 

2. Soil health

To quote Steve Payne (Organic Gardener Editor) “It is vitally important that we see soil as something to be nurtured and improved, rather than mined and depleted.”  Steve, we couldn’t put it better ourselves!  So get the low down soil scientist Luke Taylor from Agassist and regional landcare facilitator Holly Hansen from NRM South about how to care for your soil, how to foster biodiversity on your farm, how to look at your soil and even get out in the paddock and look at how a soil sample is taken.

 

3. Business planning

The amazing team at Co-Inventa will take you through a hands on, fun session, that shows you how to project manage an idea (be that a new business idea, or an idea within the constructs of your current business) from beginning through to actually achieving the outcomes you are aiming for.  Everyone is a project manager in small business, and this session will give you practical skills to help you navigate any new idea within your business.

 

4. Organic Conversion

You currently farm using organic principles, or you farm conventionally and you are keen to find out more about what the conversion journey looks like.  How will it impact your current on farm and off farm processes, what are the steps to achieving it, what could you do on farm right now that will assist for any future conversion requirements.  This workshop will be taken by our President Tony Scherer (who has been farming organically for 40 years) and organic certification experts and a Bellamy’s Organic representative to inform the discussion.

 

How will it work?

Upon registration you will nominate your top two workshop topics and we will endeavour to place you in your first choice.  These will be small workshop groups, you will be able to really make these sessions relevant to you and take home some fantastic skills.

We will email you with confirmation of which workshop you have been allocated to, so you can plan ahead with your notes and questions.


Tasmanian long table dinner

Our long table dinner is set to be a sensational night of incredible Tasmanian produce, not to mention local cider and wine!  Chef Tommy Westcott is returning for the challenge, and Stan Roberts from Fat Carrot Farm obviously thought it was too much fun to miss!  

Click here to see more about long table dinner for this year.


 

Time

Description

8.30am - 9.00am

Registration period

9.00am

Official welcome

9.15am

ROUND ONE

11.00am

Morning Tea

11.30am

ROUND TWO

1.15pm

Lunch

2.15pm

ROUND THREE

4.00pm

Afternoon Tea

4.30pm

End of conference wrap up speeches

5.10pm

Networking drinks

6.00pm

Day concludes

   

6.00pm

 

 

 

 

 

Long Table Dinner!

Sprout Small Producer Award 2017

Hear from Alex Taylor, Golden Valley Farm and see the 2017 recipient receive their award.

Sprout Producer Program 2018 – Scholarship recipients announced.

 

10pm

Concludes